Privacy Notice for Mobile Application

For Website and Mobile Apps

HC Consumer Finance Philippines, Inc. (“Home Credit Philippines”) respects the privacy of our customers and users of our online platforms such as this website and our mobile applications. We strive to embed privacy in all of our processes in compliance with Republic Act No. 10173 also known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its implementing rules and regulations, and other issuances of the National Privacy Commission.

We recognize the importance of protecting your personal information as well as the importance of transparency in the way that we collect, use, store, transfer/disclose, and dispose information derived from your use of our products, services, online portals, and mobile applications.

Personally Identifiable Information

“Personally identifiable information” is information that can be used to uniquely identify an individual such as name, password, age, civil status, gender, mailing address, email address, telephone number, mobile number, and other personal details. We also consider personal information and sensitive personal information as defined under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 as personally identifiable information.

Collection of Information

We collect personally identifiable information when you apply for our services, and when you register an account on our mobile applications and online platforms. You may be asked to provide us with personally identifiable information through our website, our mobile apps, through our Point of Sale devices or through paper application forms.

With your consent, Home Credit Philippines may collect your name, mobile number and email address connected to Facebook and Gmail. External websites and companies with hyperlinks to and from Home Credit Philippines’ online platforms may collect personally identifiable information about you when you visit their websites. This privacy notice does not extend to those external websites and companies. Please refer directly to their privacy notice regarding their handling of your personally identifiable information.

Use of personally identifiable information

The personally identifiable information you share will be used according to the contracts that you execute with us for our services. In relation to those contracts, we use the personally identifiable information for credit verification, credit scoring, automated processing of the loan applications, and loans collection.

Home Credit Philippines may use your personally identifiable information to send you information about Home Credit Philippines, including news about product updates, events, and other promotional materials, but only if you agree to receive such communications. Home Credit Philippines will not share any personally identifiable information with third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

Home Credit Philippines may use personally identifiable information for data analytics, data profiling and other legitimate interests, which will help us understand your needs and to help us improve our services.

Storage and Security of Personally Identifiable Information

Personally identifiable information provided to Home Credit Philippines are stored in a secure database under our control. We have taken reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the information you share with us, including, but not limited to, physical and technical security controls, equipment, and software to prevent unauthorized access, use or disclosure of personally identifiable information.

We retain your personally identifiable information only for the reasonable period necessary for us to deliver our services, to meet legitimate business purposes, and to comply with retention periods provided by other laws governing Home Credit.

Disclosure and Transfers of Personally Identifiable Information

Home Credit Philippines does not share any personally identifiable information with other parties except as described in this notice and in the Applicant Consent Form (ACF) signed by customers. As mentioned in your ACF, we may share your information with our partners such as government agencies, partner stores, utility companies, remittance companies, insurance providers, financial service providers, courier service providers, order or payment processors, merchandise warehouse and fulfillment services and other services providers, but only to the extent necessary to provide the services you signed up for.

Home Credit Philippines may release personally identifiable information to comply with court orders or laws that require us to disclose such information. In the event of a reorganization, sale or merger, we may transfer personally identifiable information to the relevant third party with users’ consent if required by law.

Home Credit Philippines may share anonymous data, aggregated or not, with third parties. We ensure that such anonymous data does not allow the identification of customers and users to which they relate.

Persons under the Age of 18

Home Credit Philippines will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from any person under the age of 18. Home Credit Philippines encourages parents to instruct their children to never give out personal information when online. Parents who are concerned about the transfer of personal information from their children may contact us.

Cookies and Other Information on a User’s Machine

Home Credit Philippines’ products, services, sites and mobile apps may employ cookies and other similar and applicable technologies. We may use third party website analytic tools that employ cookies to collect certain non-personally identifiable information concerning use of our websites, such as referring web site addresses, page views and browser types.

Mobile App Permissions

The Home Credit mobile application may request that you activate permissions including but not limited to location, emails, messages, phone calls, calendar and contacts. The general description of the mobile app’s behavior can be referenced through the permissions module of your mobile phone. The processing of personal information and metadata by the mobile application is consistent with what we explained in this privacy notice.

Data Subject Rights

Under the Data Privacy Act, you have the right to be informed, the right to object, the right to access, the right to rectification, the right to erasure or blocking, the right to damages and the right to file a complaint. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you may contact us at (02) 753 5711. We may decline requests that are excessively repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or are extremely impractical or unreasonable.

Contact Home Credit Philippines’s Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Home Credit Philippines’ Data Protection Officer provides support for any data privacy related inquiries or complaints. You may contact Home Credit Philippines’ DPO through the following information:

Office Address: 16/F Ore Central Bldg., 31st Street, Taguig City, Philippines 

Email address: dpo@homecredit.ph

Individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our privacy practices should first contact our DPO. Our DPO will always use reasonable efforts to address and settle any requests or complaints brought to our attention.